ESTA Visa Registration - US Visa Waiver Programme

Apply for your Esta Visa now

Application complete within 10 minutes

It's Simple

  • Make an application for your ESTA Visa in three simple steps.
  • Your ESTA will be processed and registered with 24 hours.
  • We offer a UK customer helpline and email assistance for those that need additional help or assistance with their application. 

Traveller Checklist

  • Check that your passport is valid for the period that you will be travelling to the US. 
  • Make sure that the duration of your stay is within the 90 days allowable under the ESTA Waiver Programme. 
  • Ensure that you have a return or onward journey ticket. 

If you have met the above qualifications you can start your ESTA application now.

ETSA Visa approval is a MANDATORY requirement for citizens from all countries within the Visa Waiver Programme.

What is ESTA?

ETSA (Electronic System for Travel Authorisation) allows visitors to enter the US without going through a formal visa application process. ESTA allows up to 90 days travel within the US. Please note that you must have an return or onward journey ticket to be eligible for an ESTA Visa. The below information describes the application process as well as the requirements for ESTA approval. 

Once you we have received the necessary fees, you will be notified via email of your esta-registration.eu order reference number. This number will enable you to obtain updates while your application is being processed. 

Why Use Esta-Registation?

Service Esta-Registration US CBP
Esta Registation travel experts will check and process your ESTA application.
UK based email and telephone support is available 7 days per week
Esta-Registration provides a simple 3 step online application form.
Esta-Registration will provide updates at every point within your application. You can check on status at any point in time.
Your unique ESTA number supplied by email
We can provide email reminders to ensure that you are always authorized to travel to the US

It is advised that you make your initial ESTA application at least 72 hours prior to your departure. If you are intending to travel to the US within the next 3-6 months you are recommended to apply as soon as possible.  

For URGENT applications or for those wanting to travel within 72 hours in most cases we can process your application within 24 hours. You should apply now without delay.

You will need to complete a separate ESTA visa application for each person that is travelling, including infants and children.

After your ESTA has been received and processed you will receive an email with your unique VISA Waiver application number. See below and example of the confirmation email that you will receive following a successful ESTA application. Note that you will receive and individual email for each successful ESTA. 

Our team of US Visa Waiver Programme and US travel specialists are highly trained on US immigration rules, ESTA requirements and specific regulations for Irish citizens, ensuring that your ESTA is successful.

If you have any questions about applying for ESTA, please visit our FAQs page or contact us either by email via our support page or call our US travel experts on +44 843 289 2593.

Apply Now

Esta-Resgistration.eu also provides a number of additional services that are not provided by the official government website and is not affiliated with with any government agencies or organisations. 

Frequently Asked Questions

To answer this question, a few things have to be considered.

  1. Are you a citizen of Ireland?
  2. Are you travelling for tourism, transit or business purposes?
  3. Do you intend to spend 90 days or less on your visit?
  4. Do you have an e-passport?
  5. Do you have a clean criminal record?
  6. Are you free from communicable diseases?
  7. Do you have dual citizenship with Iran, Iraq, Sudan or Syria?
  8. Have you visited Iran, Iraq, Sudan, Somalia, Libya, Yemen or Syria on or after March 1, 2011?

If your answer to questions (1-6) above are yes and your answers to the last two questions are no, then you are qualified to travel visa free under the Visa Waiver Program. See more

ESTA is a primary requirement for all individuals entering the United States by air or sea under the Visa Waiver Program. This was stipulated and made compulsory since January 12, 2009.

ESTA is an abbreviation for Electronic System Travel Authorisation. It is an automated system used by the United States of America to determine whether a person is eligible to travel to the USA under the Visa Waiver Program. This guide provides and overview of the ESTA visa application process. 

You can complete your ESTA application in minutes since the entire process can be completed online. You just need to provide all information requested. The actual processing time, however, varies on a case by case basis. Some applications are approved within an hour of application completion while others can take up to 72 hours. See more

What is Esta?

ESTA is an acronym that stands for the Electronic System for Travel Authorisation. All visitors to the United States that are citizens of countries covered under the US Visa Waiver Programme are mandated to apply for and obtain an ESTA before they can be given approval to enter the US.

Who Needs an Esta Visa?

Since 2009, anyone travelling to the US under the Visa Waiver Programme needs to obtain an ESTA Visa. There are 38 countries covered under the Visa Waiver Programme but changes are made to the list from time to time.

How do I apply for an Esta Visa?

Applying for an ESTA VISA is an online process. You can apply for an ESTA visa through us. We simplify the application process for you and help you avoid potentially costly mistakes.

When Should I Apply for my Esta Visa?

To ensure a stress free application, you need to apply for your ESTA visa no later than 72 hours before your scheduled departure to the US. However, the time limit is not cast in stone. It is in your best interest to apply for your ESTA visa weeks before your travel where possible. You can also apply for ESTA within 48 or 24 hours to your departure. There is a high probability of the ESTA getting approved just in time for your trip. We can help if you are pressed for time. 

How Long Does an ESTA Visa Last?

Your ESTA Visa will expire two years from the date of issue. However, if you make any changes to your personal information at any point before the end of the two years, your ESTA visa becomes void and must be renewed.

Do I need an ESTA if I already have A Visa?

If you already have a valid US Visa, you don’t need an ESTA even as a citizen of a country covered by the Visa Waiver Programme. A US Visa will only be issued to people who were not deemed as qualified for an ESTA by the US Customs and Border Protection.  Some multiple entry visas might be valid for a year or more so if you already have one of these, you don’t need an ESTA.

Do I need to Print My ESTA Visa?

It is not compulsory to print your ESTA but it is a good piece of documentation to have in your possession when travelling to the United States. As soon as your ESTA visa is approved, the US Customs and Border Protection notifies all relevant agencies of your status. Relevant authorities that need to confirm your legitimacy only have to check through designated channels. However, you could be asked for your printed ESTA by your carrier. This is why you should print it.

Is My ESTA still Valid?

The validity of your ESTA is dependent on a few factors. Some of these include the date of your last application, the situation with your travel passport, changes to your personal information or personal situation and more. Basically, if the last application was approved two years ago, it is invalid. If you have made any recent changes to your personal information or renewed your passport, your ESTA is invalid.  Not sure of the validity of your ESTA? Get in touch with us today to help you confirm.

Is my ESTA Up to Date?

Your ESTA will only be up to date if your last application was approved sometime in the last two years and you haven’t made any changes to the personal information on your passport since your last application. So your ESTA becomes dated after two years from approval or after you have made changes to your personal information, whichever happens first.

Is an ESTA different from a Visa?

Yes, an ESTA is different from a Visa. Although an “ESTA visa” is a term commonly used, it is not technically a visa. A visa can only be issued by an embassy after an interview process where you are expected to appear in person. The process of application for ESTA is a far less formal process that can be completed from anywhere.

What does ESTA Application Pending Mean?

After submitting your details for ESTA, your application can either be approved or denied. However, the “Application Pending” option is a third possibility. With this, your application is delayed a bit longer than average. However, the US Customs and Border Protection will aim to deliver a final verdict within the 72 hour window.

What is a Tourist Visa?

A tourist visa is the common name for the US visitor or B2 Visa. It is the visa class for all entrants to the US who are on a temporary visit. You are most likely to be issued this visa if you are visiting the US on leisurely, medical, business or short term academic grounds.  This is the visa you will be required to obtain from a US consulate if you are not eligible for an ESTA or if your ESTA application has been declined.

What is ESTA Visa for America?

ESTA visa for America is the main authorisation given to all citizens of countries covered in the US Visa Waiver Programme. You need to provide all relevant information to the US Customs and Border Protection and then wait for approval of your application. Successful applications are approved within 72 hours while owners of unsuccessful applications are referred to a US consulate to undergo a standard temporary VISA procedure.